Changing your payment schedule

Your payment schedule can change with you. Depending on your plan, you can switch between weekly and bi-weekly payments for free, pick your own payment dates for $25, pay ahead to push your next charge back, or skip your next payment for $20.

You can make each of these changes yourself from your trip page, in a few taps. The one thing that isn't offered is a monthly schedule.

What does each option cost today?

Some options cost nothing today, and some mean paying something now. Here's how they compare:

OptionWhat it doesCost today
Change ScheduleSwitches between weekly and bi-weekly, and re-spreads your balanceNothing
Pick my own datesLets you choose your next payment date$25, covering every change you make that day
Pay aheadPays your next installments now, and moves your next charge backThe installments you pay
Skip PaymentMakes your next installment $0, and the rest rise slightly$20
Request Extension (some older Defera Installments plans)Moves your final payment date later$35

If money is tight right now, start with the first row: switching schedules costs nothing today. Which options you see depends on your plan.

How do I switch between weekly and bi-weekly?

If your trip shows Change Schedule:

  1. Open Trips and tap your trip.
  2. In the Payment Schedule section, tap Change Schedule.
  3. Review the side-by-side preview of your current and new dates and amounts.
  4. Confirm.

Your remaining balance is spread across the new schedule, and every future date is recalculated. There's no fee, and nothing is charged today. Weekly payments are smaller and more frequent, which can help when the size of each payment is the hard part.

How do I pick my own dates?

On plans that offer it, Change Schedule also includes Pick my own dates. You choose the date of your next payment, and $25 is charged to your card on file when you confirm.

That fee works like a day pass: it covers every date change you make that day. For example, if your payment is due on the 3rd but you get paid on the 5th, you can move it to the 5th. If you change your mind that afternoon, changing it again costs nothing extra.

Two conditions apply:

  • Departure cutoff. Every new date must be at least 5 days before your departure.
  • Nothing past due. Anything past due has to be paid first.

Picking your own payment dates has the full details.

How do Pay ahead and Skip Payment work?

Pay ahead is inside Make a Payment. It pays your next one or more installments today, and your next automatic charge moves back. Because it means paying money now, it suits a moment when you have cash on hand and want breathing room later.

Skip Payment is its own button in the Payment Schedule section, on Defera Installments plans that show it. Your next installment becomes $0, and the $20 fee is charged to your card on file today. Your remaining installments go up slightly to cover the skipped amount, and your payment dates don't move.

For example, on a weekly plan with payments every Friday, skipping this Friday's payment means your next charge is the following Friday. The Skip Payment screen shows your exact new amounts before you confirm, and there's a worked example of skipping a payment if you'd like to see the math.

What if I don't see Change Schedule?

Change Schedule is available on Defera Zero and newer Defera Installments plans. On some older Defera Installments plans, the same spot shows Request Extension instead, which lets you move your final payment date later for a $35 fee.

Which option should I use?

  • Have money now and want room later? Use Pay ahead.
  • Finding each payment too big? Switch to weekly with Change Schedule. Nothing is charged today.
  • Payday doesn't line up with your payment date? Use Pick my own dates.
  • Can't make the next payment? Skip Payment makes it $0 for $20.

If you're worried about an upcoming payment, I can't make my next payment talks through every option.

Related articles